In particular, the Federal Judge noted that Florida Statutory Bad Faith Claims are often treated the same way in important respects. However, one of those respects does not necessarily include damages, although the Federal Judge apparently took that view.
As a source for the proposition that damages are identical under First-Party Bad Faith Claims, and under all Claims for Third-Party Bad Faith, the Federal Court quoted from Fla. Stat. § 627.727(10), under which the damages recoverable from an Uninsured Motorist Carrier under Florida's Bad Faith Statute "shall include the total amount of the claimant's damages, including the amount in excess of the policy limits ...." Fla. Stat. § 627.727(10), quoted by Government Employees Insurance Co. v. Prushansky, 2012 WL 6103220 *4 n. 3 (S.D. Fla. December 7, 2012).
What the Federal Court did not acknowledge in this dictum, however, is that not all First-Party Policies are Uninsured Motorist Policies.