In Florida, the Unfair Claim Settlement Practices Act has been amended to apply to situations of “partial coverage”:
[…] ***
e. Failing to affirm or deny full or partial coverage of claims, and, as to partial coverage, the dollar amount or extent of coverage, or failing to provide a written statement that the claim is being investigated, upon the written request of the insured within 30 days after proof-of-loss statements have been completed ....
Fla. Stat. § 626.9541(1)(i)3e. Paragraph (i) of Subsection 626.9541(1), quoted above, is made actionable by Fla. Stat. § 624.155(1)(a), “the Florida Bad Faith Statute”.
A more recently enacted Florida statutory provision, Fla. Stat. § 627.70131(5)(a), provides in pertinent part:
Within 90 days after an insurer receives notice of an initial, reopened, or supplemental property insurance claim from a policyholder, the insurer shall pay or deny such claim or a portion of the claim unless the failure to pay such claim or a portion of the claim is caused by factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevent such payment.
Failure to comply with this provision is a violation of the Florida Insurance Code. Fla. Stat. § 627.70131(5)(a). "However, failure to comply with this subsection does not form the sole basis for a private cause of action." Fla. Stat. § 627.70131(5)(a). [Emphasis added.]
It has therefore been held in the Florida case law that failure to comply with this subsection does not provide a separate claim.