Reading email or Comments, or replying to email or Comments, or accepting telephone calls or returning telephone calls shall not be considered legal advice.
[…] Batchelor v. GEICO Casualty Co., 2014 WL 3906312 *3 (M.D. Fla. June 9, 2014).
GEICO's position may yet prevail. One of the U.S. District Court cases mentioned as accepting this argument on certain facts, is the subject of a pending appeal in the U.S. Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals. The Batchelor opinion may be one District Judge's comment on that pending issue.
GEICO also argued that the underlying jury verdict was not a determination of bad faith damages. This contention appears to be contrary to the language of Florida's "Bad Faith Statute," Fla. Stat. § 624.155(8), which provides that "[t]he damages recoverable pursuant to this section ... may include an award or judgment in an amount that exceeds the policy limits." The District Judge in this case disposed of this argument as follows:
Defendant's position would improperly read the words "award or" out of the statute. If the legislature intended only for the amount of a judgment to establish the damages, those words would be superfluous.
Batchelor v.