January 27, 2019
[…] Advance knowledge of an organization's "religious tenets" claim can be determinative of whether Federal enforcers of Title IX's mandate will file or proceed with a Title IX enforcement action.
The regulation you want to eliminate is the regulation which provides that advance knowledge. It is 34 C.F.R. § 106.12(b). Subsection (b) provides in full as follows at the present time:
(b) Exemption. An educational institution which wishes to claim the exemption set forth in paragraph (a) of this section, shall do so by submitting in writing to the Assistant Secretary a statement by the highest ranking official of the institution, identifying the provisions of this part which conflict with a specific tenet of the religious organization.