To be continued ..... Please Read The Disclaimer. ©2019 Dennis J. Wall. All Rights Reserved.
[1] Stipulation and Protective Order ¶ 1.c., at page 1, entered and filed on February 2, 2016 in People v. Wells Fargo & Co., Case No. BC 580778 (Los Angeles County Superior Court).
[2] Stipulation and Protective Order ¶ 2, at page 2, entered and filed on February 2, 2016 in People v. Wells Fargo & Co., Case No. BC 580778 (Los Angeles County Superior Court).
[3] The California Code of Civil Procedure regulates civil litigation in California courts. California Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.060(b) provides as follows in this regard:
(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.
[Boldface added.]
[4] Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26(c)(1)(G).
[5] January 2016 Secrecy Stipulation, ¶ 6, at p. 4.
[6] Id., ¶ 1.c, at p. 1.