NOT WHETHER THEY WORK OR ARE CAPABLE OF WORKING. OTHER PROGRAMS FOCUS ON THAT. NOT THIS ONE.
[…] 2. Your proposed rule would increase hunger and poverty in the United States "because," as you say, "more elderly individuals may not otherwise meet the SNAP eligibility requirements." 84 F.R. at 35576. For those additional reasons, your proposed rule is not reasonable.
The Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program is about whether people have enough to eat, not whether they are working or capable of working. Congress set out the purpose of SNAP in 7 USCA § 2013(a). Under that statute, the Secretary is authorized by Congress to run "a supplemental assistance program under which, at the request of the State agency, eligible households within the State shall be provided an opportunity to obtain a more nutritious diet through the issuance to them of an allotment[.]"
Your second announced proposed rule change, which is "to limit the types of non-cash TANF benefits conferring categorical eligibility to those that focus on subsidized employment, work supports and childcare" 84 F.R. at 35570, is unreasonable under SNAP for many reasons.