If you do not help in this effort, who will?
[…] Submitted on Medicaid.gov portal on website Friday, 06.26.20.
Before an "experimental, pilot, or demonstration" project can be approved for a Medicaid Act waiver, the agency must first identify the objectives of the Medicaid program. Many of the program's significant objectives are identified, for example, in § 18D:2, The purpose of Medicaid, by Dennis J. Wall in Catastrophe Claims (Thomson Reuters West 2020).
The Medicaid program is authorized by Title XIX of the Social Security Act for the purpose of ensuring health coverage to low-income people. That is still its purpose today. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396-1, “Appropriations” (purpose of appropriations for Medicare program is to enable each State “to furnish [1] medical assistance on behalf of families with dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services, and [2] rehabilitation and other services to help such families and individuals attain or retain capability for independence or self-care”) (emphasis added).
It was enacted into law in 1965 at the same time as Medicare.
Like many other social programs —Medicare, SSI, and the Children's Health Insurance Program—Medicaid was tacked on to the Social Security Act. The reason is fairly clear.