Posted by Dennis Wall on May 09, 2025 at 01:13 PM in Current Affairs, Lawyers | Permalink | Comments (0)
[…] In another case, a different appellate court held that it was the legal equivalent of a confession of judgment when a homeowner's insurer paid an appraisal award. Therefore, the court held in that case, the homeowner's carrier's insureds were entitled to attorney's fees under Section 627.428; they prevailed in an action against their insurance carrier, even though the carrier paid the award before judgment could be entered in favor of the insured. Bryant v. GeoVera Spec. Ins. Co., 271 So. 3d 1013, 1018-20 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019). As can be seen from the quotation of Section 624.1551 in the text, it would appear that from and after December 16, 2022, "the payment of an appraisal award does not constitute an adverse adjudication under this section."
[2] Allstate Fire & Casualty v. Castro, 351 So. 3d at 133.
[3] Fla. Stat. § 624.1551, as amended by 2022 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 2022-271, § 2 (S.B. 2-A) (West), effective December 16, 2022.
[4] Wall, Consumers Had No Voice, 45 Ins. Litig.