Reading email or Comments, or replying to email or Comments, or accepting telephone calls or returning telephone calls shall not be considered legal advice.
[…] Obviously, the complaint in this case contained all the allegations for claims upon which relief can be granted. However, the controversy over replacement roof tiles is not alleged in the complaint. To understand that controversy, we need to turn to the Federal Judge's February 1, 2021 opinion.
The carrier "seeks to preclude," first, "any evidence, testimony and comment regarding the Florida 'matching' statute, Florida Statutes § 626.9744." SFR Services, 2021 WL 322367, at *1. Section 626.9744, as quoted by the Court in this case, provides in part pertinent to the Court's holding:
Unless otherwise provided by the policy, when a homeowner's insurance policy provides for the adjustment and settlement of first-party losses based on repair or replacement cost, the following requirements apply:
...
(2) When a loss requires replacement of items and the replaced items do not match in quality, color, or size, the insurer shall make reasonable repairs or replacement of items in adjoining areas. In determining the extent of the repairs or replacement of items in adjoining areas, the insurer may consider the cost of repairing or replacing the undamaged portions of the property, the degree of uniformity that can be achieved without such cost, the remaining useful life of the undamaged portion, and other relevant factors.
SFR Services, 2021 WL 322367, at *1. To summarize what has just been quoted, the features of the Florida statute that the Court saw as pertinent to this case by quoting this language from the statute, were:
The statute applies by its terms to "a homeowner's insurance policy."