(Shepard's/McGraw-Hill, c. 1985)
[…] The 2023 Florida Legislature repealed both of these statutes. There is no legislative history extant as yet behind the repeal, but when the insurance industry issued a call for the repeal of these statutes, the industry justified their repeal by calling them "one-way" attorney's fees statutes.
- AFTER REPEALING TWO "ONE-WAY" ATTORNEY'S FEES STATUTES, THE 2023 FLORIDA LEGISLATURE ADDED ONE.
New Section 86.121 makes available what the insurance industry referred to as "one-way attorney fee statutes" while advocating for the repeal of Sections 627.428 and 626.9373, discussed above. The newly available attorney's fees can only be awarded "to the named insured, omnibus insured, or named beneficiary under a policy issued by the insurer, " and only "upon rendition of a declaratory judgment in favor of the named insured, omnibus insured, or named beneficiary,"[3] and only in "an action brought for declaratory relief in state or federal court to determine insurance coverage after the insurer has made a total coverage denial of a